Wednesday, November 9, 2016
[…] There are however key differences that set these two types of entities apart. This blog will discuss differences between the two entity structures and why this new corporate structure is so enticing to socially conscious entrepreneurs.

Formation and Purpose

In its certificate of incorporation, a PBC must identity itself as a public benefit corporation (that means that it is going to have “P.B.C.” or “PBC” at the end of the name rather than an "Inc.") and must list at least one public benefit that it intends to pursue.

Section 362 (b) of DGCL defines a public benefit as a “positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.”

Responsibility and Reporting Requirements

Unlike in a traditional corporation, directors in a PBC must provide a biennial (once every two years) report to the shareholders describing the corporation’s promotion of the public benefit identified in its certificate of incorporation.